Committees

All committees must submit a written report no less than one week prior to the posted General Meeting date. 

CNC Standing Committee

The committee’s purpose is to deal with any ongoing issues that are or may be affected by the collective agreement. Meetings are held monthly.  This committee will always consist of the four union positions listed below and a report is required for the General Meeting.

Current members:
Lily Bachand, President
Marnee Boman, 1st Vice President (Committee Chair)
Leanne Yearley, 2nd Vice President – Regions
Tara Box, Chief Shop Steward

CECLC Union Management Committee

The committee’s purpose is to deal with any ongoing issues that are or may be affected by the collective agreement. Meetings are held monthly.  This committee will always consist of the three union positions listed below and a report is required for the General Meeting.

Current members:
Marnee Boman, 1st Vice President (Committee Chair)
Tara Box, Chief Shop Steward
Lily Bachand, President

DFSJ Union Management Committee

The committee’s purpose is to deal with any ongoing issues that are or may be affected by the collective agreement. Meetings are held monthly.  This committee will always consist of the three union positions listed below and a report is required for the General Meeting.

Current members:
Marnee Boman, 1st Vice President (Committee Chair)
Tara Box, Chief Shop Steward
Chris Greenaway, Unit Chair FSJ District

CNC Contracting Out

This committee’s function is making sure that any work that is contracted out does not work that can be done by our own membership.

Current members:
Book Buksa, Prince George Campus – Chair
Marie Perison, Prince George Campus
Lily Bachand, Prince George Campus

CUPE Local 4951 Social Committee – Prince George Campus

The function of this committee is to encourage and organize relationship-building events to connect with our membership.

Current members:
Lily Bachand
Tammy Kulchyski
Laura Poeppel
Krysten Watson
Leanne Yearley

CNC JEIP (Joint Early Intervention Program) Committee

This committee guides and mentors members currently dealing with disability claims and issues and assists them in transitions back into the workplace. This committee replaces the Disability/Sick Committee.

Current members:
Lily Bachand, Prince George Campus
Marnee Boman, Prince George Campus

CNC EFAP (Employee & Family Assistance Program)

Current members:
Tara Box, Prince George Campus
Lily Bachand, Prince George Campus

CNC JJEC (Joint Job Evaluation Committee)

This joint CUPE and employer committee evaluates and recommends changes for job descriptions that are new jobs or new postings, are due for 12-month review and 5-year review.

Current members:
Lily Bachand, Prince George Campus
Marnee Boman, Prince George Campus
Kristin Hilder, Prince George Campus
Denise Hunt, Prince George Campus
Katrina Molendyk, Prince George Campus
Leanne Yearley, Prince George
Garth Schienbein, Lakes Campus
Michelle Scott, Prince George

FSJ District JJEC (Joint Job Evaluation Committee)

This joint CUPE and employer committee evaluates and recommends changes for job descriptions that are new jobs or new postings, are due for 12-month review and 5-year review.

Current members:
Lily Bachand, President
Marnee Boman, 1st Vice President
Chris Greenaway, Unit Chair FSJ District

CNC Occupational Health and Safety

This joint committee’s function is to monitor and recommend improvements and changes that adhere to health and safety in our workplace, and to ensure that we maintain all mandatory standards.

Current members – Prince George Campus:
Tara Box, Chief Shop Steward
Leanne Yearley
Palvinder Bindra

Current members – Lakes Campus:
Garth Schienbien
Ronda Payne
Jenny Pirie

Current members – Quesnel:
Neil Davison

Current members – Mackenzie:
Cindy Szekely
Charmaine LaVallee

Current members – Vanderhoof:
Lisa Prestmo

CNC Professional Development

This committee reviews and allocates funds for CUPE 4951 employees to access courses, workshops, seminars or conferences to increase their professional development.

Current members are the members of the Standing Committee which are as follows
Lily Bachand, President
Marnee Boman, 1st Vice President
Leanne Yearley, 2nd Vice President – Regions
Tara Box, Chief Shop Steward

Phone

(250) 565-4913

Email

president
@cupe4951.ca

Email

recordingsecretary
@cupe4951.ca

Hours

M-F: 8am - 4pm

Contact CUPE 4591

11 + 4 =